Our Staff

The professionals at Upper Canada Consultants strive to complete outstanding work for their clients, providing services cost-effectively and efficiently, and finding opportunities for efficiencies and savings or better approaches wherever possible. Each is committed in being part of a team that stimulates and challenges, providing benefits to the project as well as the individual. All have the tenacity it takes to stay with a project and successfully navigate the complex approval process that accompanies all projects, both public and private. Our staff are dedicated to staying on top of the ever changing regulatory approvals.

Municipal Planning Services

William Heikoop, B.U.R.Pl., MCIP, RPP


Planning Manager

    Ethan Laman, B.U.R.Pl., MCIP, RPP


    Planner

      Chelsea Liotta


      Planning Technician

        Joseph M. Tomaino, MCIP, RPP


        Senior Planner

          Mark Kudreikis, CPT


          Planning Technician

            Nicholas Godfrey, MA, MCIP, RPP


            Senior Planner

              Eric Beauregard


              Planning Technician

                Civil and Municipal Engineering Services

                Martin Heikoop, C.E.T


                President

                  Brendan Kapteyn, P.Eng.


                  Engineer

                    Roberto Duarte, BS.CivilEng., GIS-GM


                    Civil CAD Designer

                      Jason Schooley, P.Eng.


                      Senior Project Engineer

                        Kurt Tiessen, B.Eng


                        Junior Engineer

                          Zach Barber, E.I.T.


                          Junior Engineer

                            Adam Keane, P.Eng., Leed(r) A.P.


                            Engineering Manager

                              Anu Jacob, E.I.T., M.Tech


                              Junior Engineer

                                Taia Mussari, B.Eng


                                Junior Engineer

                                  Design / Technical Staff

                                  Bob Vandervalk, C.Tech


                                  Civil Technician

                                    Trevor Letkemann, C.Tech


                                    CIVIL TECHNICIAN/ CONSTRUCTION INSPECTOR

                                      Kelvin Antle


                                      Civil Technician

                                        Daniel Wonch


                                        Civil Technician

                                          Mike Cook, C.Tech


                                          Civil Technician / Development Co-ordinator

                                            Carlos Alfaro


                                            Civil Technician

                                              Zach Clifford


                                              Civil Technician

                                                Alexandra Sutherland


                                                Civil Technician

                                                  Tina Allen


                                                  Civil Technician

                                                    Gordon Smith, C.Tech


                                                    Civil Technician

                                                      Tajay McIntyre


                                                      Civil Technician

                                                        Alma Elena M. Ignacio


                                                        CAD Technician

                                                          Contract Administration and Construction Layout Services

                                                          Peter Verheij


                                                          Field Supervisor / Construction Administrator

                                                            Cristobal Morales


                                                            Field Technician

                                                              Nathan Schooley


                                                              Field Technician

                                                                Craig Schooley, C.Tech


                                                                Civil Technician / Contract Administrator

                                                                  Darryl Gardener


                                                                  Field Technician

                                                                    Will VanWyck


                                                                    Field Technician

                                                                      Colin Sinclair, C.S.T., C.E.T.


                                                                      Level 1 Water/Wastewater Operator, Senior Construction Administrator

                                                                        Steve Roy


                                                                        Field Technician

                                                                          Daniel Kocsis


                                                                          Field Technician

                                                                            Administrative

                                                                            Hannah Gracey


                                                                            Administrative Assistant

                                                                              Megan Green


                                                                              Administrative Assistant

                                                                                Louella Hilko


                                                                                Accounts Receivable